Subscribe to Newsletter
Upload CV Sign up for Job Alerts

Search for Jobs

Click here to search for jobs

In

PRIVACY POLICY
1. GENERAL
This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.mmbmagazine.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
MMB Magazine Limited of together with any group companies (“we” “us” “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and security of your personal data.

Any reference to ‘you’ or ‘Data Subject’ shall mean any individual for whom we hold personal data. This Privacy Statement does not include information relating to the retention of data on limited companies as such data is not incorporated within the provisions of GDPR. This Privacy Notice also applies to our websites listed as follows: https://www,mmbmagazine.co.uk

1.1 The policy describes the categories of personal data that we collect, how we use your personal data, how we secure your personal data, when we may disclose your personal data to third parties, and when we may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights regarding the personal data that we hold about you and how you can access, correct, and request erasure of your personal data. We will only process your personal data in accordance with this policy unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the personal data that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and processed for limited purposes.
1.2 This policy is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 For the purposes of this privacy policy, personal data means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal data excludes anonymous or de-identified data that is not associated with a particular individual. To carry out our activities and obligations as an employer, we may collect, store, and process the following categories of personal data, which are required for us to administer our relationship (whether as employer, prospective employer or otherwise) with you:
• Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
• Date of birth.
• Gender.
• Marital status and dependants.
• National Insurance number.
• Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
• Start date.
• Location of employment or workplace.
• Next of kin details.
• Driving licence.
• Information regarding points in relation to that licence.
• Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).
• Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
• Notice period applicable to the candidate’s current employment.
• Details relating to candidate’s holidays to be taken within the next 12 months.
• Employee sickness records (number of days absent in the last 2 years).
• Performance information may be held but not disclosed.
• Information about your use of our information and communications systems. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
• technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
• information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA
2.2 We only process your personal data where applicable law permits or requires it. We may process your personal data for the following legitimate business purposes:
2.2.1 business management and planning;
2.2.2 auditing;
2.2.3 complying with applicable law;
2.3 Where we process data because you are a shareholder, we will retain your name, address, date of birth, bank details for the purposes of executing any obligations owed to the shareholder by us.

2.4 We will only process your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to process your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will provide notice to you and, if required by law, seek your consent. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

2.5 We may also process your personal data for our own legitimate interests, including for the following purposes:
• to prevent fraud; To find the right role or candidate for you.
• to ensure employees have the right to work in the UK
• Administering the contract we have entered into with you.
• Dealing with legal disputes involving you.
• To prevent fraud.
• To market other products or services which we offer which may be of interest to you.
• To inform you about updates about the Company and advise you of any upcoming opportunities and/or promotions.
• To administer our business services which includes disclosure of Candidate and Client data to services such as Jobseekers if the Candidate has attended an interview. Additionally, we may discuss a Candidate and/or obtain feedback from our business client.
• You will not be subject to decisions based on automated data processing without your prior consent.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Certain categories of personal data may be considered sensitive and may receive special protection including personal data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical, or moral beliefs, trade union membership, social welfare, sexual life, or sexual orientation, physical or mental health or condition, Unlawful or objectionable conduct, criminal charges, or convictions.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

4.1 We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where required by law or to our employees, contractors, designated agents, IT software providers or other third-party service providers who require such information to assist us with administering the relationship with you, including third-party service providers who provide services to us or on our behalf. Third-party service providers may include, but not be limited to, payroll processors and benefits administration providers.
4.2 Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
4.3 Candidates should note that when they apply for a role or upload a CV, our business client may see the candidates CV.
4.4 When applying directly through the apply link to a clients website the client will receive your CV directly and MMB Magazine will not have access to this CV.
4.5 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
4.6 We require all our third-party service providers, by written contract, to implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data consistent with our policies and any data security obligations applicable to us as your employer. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.
4.7 We may also disclose your personal data for the following additional purposes where permitted or required by applicable law:
4.7.1 to other members of our group of companies for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and as necessary to perform our employment contract or other obligations with you;
4.7.2 as part of our regular reporting activities to other members of our group of companies;
4.7.3 to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. When we disclose your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or legal process, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we only disclose the minimum personal data necessary for the specific purpose and circumstances;
4.7.4 to any central or local government department and other statutory or public bodies (such as HMRC, DWP) to comply with applicable law;
4.7.5 to a prospective employer, if applicable, of yours who requests a reference;
4.7.6 to protect the rights and property of MMB Magazine Limited;
4.7.7 during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of persons;
4.7.8 where the personal data is publicly available;
4.7.9 for additional purposes with your consent where such consent is required by law.

5. CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS
We do not transfer your personal information to third parties outside the EEA.

6. DATA SECURITY
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical, and organisational security measures designed to secure your personal data against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

7. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.
In respect of Client and Candidate data we will typically hold data relating to your instructions for a period of 7 years after completion of the last matter in which we acted for a Client or Candidate. The reason for this is that the Limitation Act 1980 typically provides that legal proceedings for breach of contract or negligence can be brought up to 6 years after the events. We therefore have a legitimate business interest in retaining the data should any subsequent legal proceedings ensue.
Given the nature of our role, candidates, agents and businesses often return to us with repeat instructions within weeks, months or years of contacting us in the first instance. The 7 year period referred to above will start from the last contact we had with the agent/candidate or business to ensure we are able to assist as and when we need to. Should you not contact us for 7 years, we will confidentially destroy all data held for you.

8. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, ERASURE AND OBJECTION
8.1 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your employment. By law you may have the right to request access to and correct the personal data that we hold about you or object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. You may also have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to another party. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact the Company Secretary at 13 / 14 Nether Hall Road, Doncaster,DN1 2PH. Any such communication must be in writing.
8.2 We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal data that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal data anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

9. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. To withdraw your consent please contact the Company Secretary at 13 – 14 Nether Hall Road, Doncaster, DN1 2PH.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
10.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be updated in this Policy. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your personal data for different purposes than those we have notified to you at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

11. CONTACT US
11.1 We have appointed a Data Lead to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our Data Lead by emailing info@mmbmagazine.co.uk . This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Sign up for Job Alerts

* Salary ranges based on full time hours earnings.

*mandatory fields

New Customer?

From here you will just upload a CV – no registration needed.

Upload CV

Upload CV

Log In